[time-nuts] Latitude and longitude question
Brian Kirby
kirbybq at bellsouth.net
Mon Jul 10 02:14:48 UTC 2006
Surveyors use different coordinates systems for different states. In
Alabama, they use State Plane Coordinates. You can use a program such
as Corpscon6 to convert these and other coordinates back to something
more useful....
A lot of plat surveys are just angles in degrees minutes and seconds
with distance calls....no real coordinates
Joseph Gray wrote:
> Let me first say that I don't know anything about surveying. I have a copy
> of the plat survey for my house. On the survey are four sets of coordinates
> that resemble lat/long numbers, but obviously aren't. What are these
> coordinates and is there any way to calculate a lat/long of a specific point
> on my property from these numbers? If so, how accurate could I expect the
> result to be? I assume that a professional survey should be highly accurate.
>
> Any pointers to information on doing this would be appreciated.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list
> time-nuts at febo.com
> https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
>
>
More information about the Time-nuts_lists.febo.com
mailing list