[time-nuts] Impact of GPS antenna height measurments
Chris Albertson
albertson.chris at gmail.com
Sun Jun 26 11:13:10 EDT 2016
Are you sure that both you and the GPS are using the same sea level
reference? The GPS is likely using WGS-84. How did you manually measure
the antenna hight? Note that almost all topographic maps in the US were
made long before 1984
On Sun, Jun 26, 2016 at 6:02 AM, Mark Barettella via time-nuts <
time-nuts at febo.com> wrote:
> Using auto survey mode my gps antenna height is significantly off. I
> estimate my antenna’s actual height at about +5 m high and the gps
> indicates -17 m.
> My question is will this adversely influence the accuracy of the gpsdo
> output? Would there be any benefit to adjust this manually via the scpi
> commands?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Mark
>
> Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bit
>
> GPScon-JLT v 2.007
>
> Fury firmware rev. 1.22 w/ M12M upgrade
>
> PCTEL 8171D-HR-DH-W antenna
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to
> https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.
>
--
Chris Albertson
Redondo Beach, California
More information about the time-nuts
mailing list