[time-nuts] USGS Benchmark accuracy...?
Brooke Clarke
brooke at pacific.net
Wed Sep 14 18:37:41 UTC 2011
Hi Chris:
And there's the problem that the BM is moving.
Have Fun,
Brooke Clarke
http://www.PRC68.com
http://www.End2PartyGovernment.com/
Chris Albertson wrote:
> On Wed, Sep 14, 2011 at 9:52 AM, Jose Camara<camaraq1 at quantacorp.com> wrote:
>> Hopefully it is better than the ones that denied Georgia a piece of
>> the Tennessee river - just about one mile off... Interesting topic in "How
>> the States got their shapes" on History channel.
> In one sense a BM's position is dead-on perfect. The marker only
> says "my name is "X" and I am at the position marked by this cross."
> By definition it can't be in error.
>
> Then you look up in some database and find the last surveyed location
> of the BM. Now that might have an error or not. The location of the
> marker near me is at the fraction of an inch level now but apparently
> in the 1940's it was way off by several feet because everyone's
> property lines are wrong and the city is making people get new surveys
> if they pour any new concrete foundations.
>
> So the accuracy of the same BM can change over time as it is
> re-surveyed using better methods
>
>
> Chris Albertson
> Redondo Beach, California
>
> _______________________________________________
> time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts at febo.com
> To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts
> and follow the instructions there.
>
>
>
More information about the Time-nuts_lists.febo.com
mailing list