[time-nuts] Re-radiating a GPS signal...??

jmfranke jmfranke at cox.net
Thu Apr 12 12:31:20 EDT 2012


You must read:
http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2005/DA-05-2998A1.html

Which discusses a FCC complaint with Navtech for selling GPS repeaters.
An exert is presented below:


     ``Please note: re-radiation kits are currently only
     available for purchase to International Customers and in
     cases where the U.S. Government is the end user.''


     Pursuant to Section 15.201(b) of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. §
15.201(b), intentional radiators must be authorized in accordance
with the FCC's certification procedures prior to the initiation
of marketing in the United States.  However, GPS re-radiators
operate within the restricted frequency bands listed in Section
15.205(a) of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 15.205(a).4  Thus, GPS re-
radiators cannot comply with the FCC's technical standards and
therefore cannot be certificated or marketed for use by the
general public or non-federal government entities.  Accordingly,
it appears that Navtech has violated Section 302(b) of the Act
and Sections 2.803 and 15.205(a) of the Rules by marketing in the
United States radio frequency devices that are not eligible to
receive a grant of certification.

     You should be aware that the Commission has recently
addressed a Petition for Rulemaking and a Request for Waiver
seeking amendment of FCC regulations to permit the marketing of
GPS re-radiation kits.5   By Order released July 6, 2005, the
FCC's Office of Engineering and Technology (OET) denied the
Petition for Rulemaking and Request for Waiver.6  OET noted that
the Petition raised significant issues that needed further study
and therefore did not warrant consideration at the time.
Accordingly, Navtech is reminded that at this time GPS re-
radiating devices are not permitted to be sold to the general
public or to state or local governments.

John  WA4WDL


 






More information about the time-nuts mailing list