[time-nuts] GPS altitude somewhat wrong?
Gary E. Miller
gem at rellim.com
Thu Jun 9 17:23:46 UTC 2016
Yo Mark!
On Thu, 9 Jun 2016 16:56:12 +0000
Mark Sims <holrum at hotmail.com> wrote:
> You have to be careful with a lot of modern GPS receivers. Many
> implement some sort of "position pinning". If they do not detect
> significant movement, they either stop updating the coordinates or
> heavily filter it... you do not see the actual computed location.
> On some receivers you have to move well over 10 meters before the
> position un-pins. ----------------------
> > CEP(95) of 1.5 meters over 1,000 seconds.
Yes, but this model Skytraq is designed for survey work. So that mode
is selectable.
RGDS
GARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
gem at rellim.com Tel:+1 541 382 8588
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 473 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://febo.com/pipermail/time-nuts_lists.febo.com/attachments/20160609/bad94738/attachment.sig>
More information about the Time-nuts_lists.febo.com
mailing list